Privacy Policy

MIBT PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Your Rights

MIBT complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 that regulates the collection, storage, quality, use and disclosure of personal information and sensitive information, and ensures that you are given certain rights in respect of this information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (“NPP”) published by the Privacy Commissioner – a copy of which is available on request – and operate in accordance with those principles.

Collection of Personal Information

In addition, MIBT routinely receives or obtains personal information about third parties (which can include you) from public and private sources and from members of the public, as well as from publicly available records.

Purposes

All such information will, or may, be used for any or all of the following purposes:- dissemination to you of MIBT publications, releases and other information relevant to learners and/or to the public;- insurance records, administration;- assessment records, administration and marketing;- statistical analyses and reports;- marketing of MIBT, of MIBT’ products and services to you, to learners or to the public;- marketing of selected other products and services to you; – administration of any and all of the above activities; and- statutory obligations.

Your Consent

Unless you advise us otherwise, in supplying personal information, you hereby agree to any or all of the above uses of your personal information that you supply to MIBT. You also hereby agree to similar use of other personal information that we may obtain about you from other sources mentioned above.

Subject to the Privacy Act, if we acquire any of your personal information in other ways, or if we use your personal information for purposes other than those listed above (or other than purposes reasonably related to, or reasonably implied from, those), we will notify you and seek your consent.  Whenever reasonably practicable we will seek such consent in advance of, but in any case as soon as practicable after, such event; as an example, information regarding you on the MIBT website.

At such times, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of:- the purpose/s for which the information is collected;- any law – where applicable – that requires us to collect that information; and- the main consequences if you refuse or fail to supply any item or items of information, or to authorise its collection or its use.

Records Containing Personal Information

The Privacy Act allows you to access and – if appropriate – to correct or to update our records containing personal information relating to you.   Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act, on request we will arrange access for you to inspect your personal information held by MIBT.  If, following such inspection, you wish to update or correct any item or items of your personal information; arrangements will be made for you to apply for such update or correction.   The information will be updated or corrected – as the case may be – if we are satisfied; on reasonable grounds that this is correct and justified.

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except with your consent or in other circumstances where such disclosure is permitted, or required, under the Privacy Act or other legislation.

Information Storage and Security

We take reasonable safeguards to ensure that records held by us, which contain your personal information, are protected against loss, against unauthorised access disclosure use or modification, and against other misuse.  We will also do everything reasonably within our power to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of any personal information contained in any record that we may need to give to any third party.

Risks of Using the Internet

Transmitting information via the Internet carries a security risk, which we cannot and will not attempt to control. Before using the Internet for communication, please assess the attendant risks, and proceed only if you are prepared to accept those risks.

Accountability and Feedback

You can obtain more information about your rights and about remedies of any breaches from the  Privacy Commissioner on Hotline 1800 023 985.

We welcome any feedback you may care to provide concerning our privacy policies or practices.  Our address is 3 Garnet Street Rockdale NSW 2216. You can also contact us by telephone: 1300 642 457 or e-mail: info@mibt.edu.au